Privacy policy

Effective Date: July 1, 2019

Lofta, Inc. (“Lofta”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We want to share with you how we treat personal information about you that we receive in connection with our website, www.lofta.com.

Also, use of this website is governed by the Terms of Use posted on www.lofta.com. As noted in those Terms of Use, Lofta, Inc. is a California Corporation. The website is intended only for users within the United States and Canada. Lofta expressly excludes any representation or warranty, expressed or implied, with respect to the information available on this website. Lofta makes no representation about any third-party websites that may be accessed via links from this website. By using this website, you agree that the laws of the State of California, without regard to its conflict of laws principles, will govern all matters between you and Lofta with respect to your use of this website.

Information We Collect

In general, you can visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing any personal information about yourself. However, you should be aware that sections of this website (including restricted portions of this website) that allow for the submission of personal information (referred to for convenience as "Registration Pages") contain a function for collecting various pieces of your personal information including, but not limited to; your name, address, email address, phone number(s), medical information, credit card or account information, company, industry, information about your interests in and use of various products, programs, and services, any other information that you decide to provide us with. We only collect voluntarily submitted personal information for such purposes as; registering for the use of certain services, restricted portions of this website, other subscription websites operated by Lofta, completion of surveys, product or service purchases, requests for information, products. Please be aware, through certain technologies employed by this website, we also collect non-personally identifiable information about you. All information you provide to Lofta will be securely stored and maintained in our records unless requested to be removed or deleted.

For more details about this type of data collection, please refer to the section below on cookies.

To protect your security and privacy, we require that you or your legal representative (as opposed to a third-party on your behalf) enter all personal information that we collect and that the information be current, although Lofta disclaims any legal duty to verify the accuracy of any personal data that you provide to Lofta beyond what may be required by law for the particular purpose for which the information is to be used. You are free to access the personal information we have on file by contacting our Customer Service department by phone at 800-698-8000. In addition, at any time you can request that we modify or delete your personal information by sending an email to us at privacy@lofta.com with the words "UPDATE MY INFORMATION" in the subject line. Please be aware that to protect your security and privacy Lofta may take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to making changes to your personal information. Please note that your call may be monitored or recorded for training and quality assurance purposes.

How We Use the Information We Collect and Who We Share It With

Unless otherwise specified herein, Lofta reserves the right to compile, save, use within the scope of our activities, and analyze any and all data provided by you (contact and personal data, use history etc.) that we collect through the website. We use the personal information about you that you provide to us for our internal purposes, such as responding to your requests for information or materials, contacting you, conducting internal analyses such as surveys and market research, processing and completing orders, processing your payment, administering your account, and administering and developing our business relationship with you or the company you represent. We also use your personal information to communicate with you, for example, to provide you with administrative communications regarding your account, newsletters, press releases, or information and advertisements relating to products, offers, or programs that may be of interest to you. By submitting your personal information to us, including any medical information, you (or your legal representative on your behalf) consent to this use by Lofta. We will only send email, text or electronic messages to you if you have requested information from us or otherwise have agreed to receive such messages from us.

Lofta has a general policy of not disclosing your personal information to third parties unless you have consented to such sharing. However, we may share the personal information about you that you provide to us with trusted companies we work with to provide services for us, such as sending out our newsletters, fulfilling orders, or collecting and processing information on our behalf. All companies and vendors Lofta engages in services with are contractually bound to use personal information shared with them only to perform the services we have engaged them to provide. Other companies may collect and use information you provide to us to better understand the offers, promotions, and types of advertising that are most appealing to our customers. Information collected by these third-parties is deidentified for your security and protection. If you would prefer that these companies not collect your information, please email privacy@lofta.com.

We may also share your personal information in the event that the business of Lofta is transferred to another entity by way of merger, sale of the company’s assets or otherwise. If you consent to sharing of your personal information, we may share your information with Lofta related entities and selected third-parties so that they may provide you with or contact you regarding information and services that may be of interest to you. If you prefer that we do not share your information in this manner, please refer to the section below: Opting In and Out.

We may also collect and group information related to demographics, preferences, responses to surveys, and other personal information that you provide into an aggregate, deidentified form for disclosure to our existing or potential business partners, affiliates, sponsors or other third-parties.

From time to time, we may collect general, non-personal statistical information about the use of the website, such as frequency and duration of visits to specific page on the website, and engagement behaviors. We collect this information through the use of "cookies" and other tracking technologies, which are discussed in greater detail below in the section: Use of Cookies and Web Beacons. We collect this information in order to determine frequently engaged areas of the website so that we may enhance the website interaction for visitors. As with other aggregated data, we may disclose such data to our existing or potential business partners, affiliates, sponsors or other third-parties, and all aggregate data will be deidentified and non-visible to you or any other visitors to the website.

 

A primary third-party organization Lofta utilizes to analyze the use of our website is Google Analytics. 

To learn more about how Google use the information gathered to help us enhance your experience, please visit:

You can also opt-out of participation of Google Analytics services by visiting:

 

Please note that under the laws of jurisdictions in which your personal information may be held or processed, including within the United States, that information may be accessed by law enforcement authorities or the courts. If you would like to obtain information about our policies and practices with respect to processing of personal information in the United States, please contact us at the address set forth below in section: Contacting Us.

Personalized URL Links

On occasion, we may personalize and customize websites for certain users. Invitations to visit these customized websites will generally be sent to you via an email containing a personalized URL, a notice on a registration page, or in response to you logging on to a certain portion of this website. If you are invited to visit one of these sites, you may find it customized with references to products and/or services that we believe may be of interest to you based on your previous interactions with Lofta and the information you have provided to us. While you are visiting these websites, we may collect tracking or other non-personally identifiable information about your visit to better tailor the site to your interests. If you do not want your information to be collected in this way, please do not accept the invitation to visit these sites.

Children’s Information and COPPA

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. The content of our website is not intended for, or directed to, children. If you are under 18 years of age, then please do not use or access our website at any time or in any manner.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

Please note that we may use "cookies"—a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive—to collect certain information about you and your use of our website, such as IP addresses (the Internet access of a computer), domain names, and the type of computer operating system being used. We may also use cookies to identify your computer when you revisit our website to, for example, recall your authentication information or to track statistical information related to navigation throughout the website. We may use both "session" cookies and "persistent" cookies in order to better operate the website to enhance your experience while using the website. A session cookie enables certain features of the website and our service and is deleted from your computer when you disconnect from or leave the website. If a portion of this website requires a password, you are giving us explicit permission to use a persistent cookie, which is a small data file that is generated when, as a registered user of this website, you enter your assigned user ID and password to access the password-protected area of the website. This file is stored on your computer and enables your browser to access each page that is in the password-protected area. Our website does not use "flash" cookies. You may adjust your browser to refuse to accept cookies, remove cookies or notify you when a cookie is set by editing your web browser preferences or options. (Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu on your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.) You do not have to accept all cookies sent to you by this website. However, depending on the particular cookie you reject, you may not be able to use some features of this website.

Lofta also uses third-party vendor re-marketing and/or re-targeting tracking cookies, allowing Lofta to advertise across your internet usage.  Your cybersecurity, protection, and privacy are at the foremost concern of Lofta, and no confidential or identifiable data is collected through our collaboration with third-party re-marketing systems.  The services rendered through third-party vendors may place cookies on web browsers in order to provide advertising for special offers or services based on previous visits to Lofta’s website.

To learn more about how targeted advertising works, visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (NAI) education page:

 

You can also opt-out of participation in targeted advertising by visiting the links below:

 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal:

 

Please note that linked third-party websites may also use cookies. We cannot control the use of cookies by these third-party websites. For example, when you link from Lofta’s website to a third-party website, that website may have the ability to recognize that you have come from our website by using cookies. If you have any questions about how third-party websites use cookies, you should contact such third parties directly.

We may also employ software technology known as "web beacons" or "clear GIFs," which helps us keep track of what content on our website is effective. Web beacons are small graphics with a unique identifier that are used to track the online movements of Internet users. Web beacons are embedded in the web pages you review, so they are not stored on your hard drive. The web beacons we use do not track or collect any personally identifiable information about you and they are in no way linked to your personally identifiable information.

Opting In and Out

When you submit personal information to us through the Registration Pages on this website, you may be given an opportunity to opt in to receiving additional information from Lofta, Lofta-related entities, and/or selected third parties at the time of submitting your personal information to us. If you opt in, you may be added to our list of users who will receive promotional and marketing communications from us, our partners and/or other third parties. If you initially opt in to receiving such communications and later decide that you no longer want to receive them, you may opt out of receiving promotional and marketing communications from us and/or our partners and other third parties by contacting us at privacy@lofta.com

Links to Other Sites

For your convenience, this website may from time to time include links to third-party sites whose information practices may be different than ours. Visitors should consult the other sites' privacy policies, as we have no control over information that is submitted to or collected by these third-parties.

Security of Information and Disclosures

Lofta uses industry standard security measures to safeguard information concerning and submitted by users like you. Despite the security measures employed by Lofta, you should be aware that it is impossible to guarantee absolute security with respect to information sent through the Internet.

Lofta will, to the extent possible, control your personal information except as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy and we will not disclose your personal information to third-parties. Although we are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information, if required by law, we reserve the right to disclose such information without first obtaining your consent.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time. Lofta will endeavor to post a notice of any changes to this Privacy Policy for a period of thirty (30) days following any such modifications. Therefore, you are advised to review this Privacy Policy occasionally, or at least every thirty (30) days. Your continued use of this website subsequent to Lofta’s notice of modification of this Privacy Policy shall constitute your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy. If any term or provision of this Privacy Policy shall be found to be invalid, illegal or otherwise unenforceable, such finding shall not affect the other terms or provisions of this Privacy Policy, or the whole of this Privacy Policy. Such term or provision shall be deemed modified to the extent necessary to render such term or provision enforceable, and the rights and obligations of you and Lofta shall be construed and enforced accordingly, preserving to the fullest permissible extent the intent and agreements set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Office as follows:

Lofta, Inc.
7661 Girard Avenue, Suite #230
La Jolla, CA 92037
Tel: 800-698-8000
Email: privacy@lofta.com